Nationals Member for Port Macquarie Leslie Williams has congratulated Port Macquarie tourism trainee Arcadia Meldrum for taking out the School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year at the 2019 NSW Training Awards held recently in the Sydney.

“Arcadia also chose to complement her studies in tourism with a Cert III in Business, a combination which should ensure she has good career options post-school,” Mrs Williams said.

“Her former boss, Kate Wood-Foye, was so impressed with Arcadia that she expressed a desire to have Arcadia join her team as a long term member when she completes her schooling.

“She also noted that Arcadia has a strong work ethic, displays maturity and wisdom beyond her years and completes any duty with gusto and some creative flair,” Mrs Williams said.

Arcadia said she chose to do a traineeship in tourism because she had a passion for customer service, events management and tourism as a whole.

“There is a strong job growth outlook for this industry,” Arcadia said.

I knew it could take me all over the world, and working with one of the largest hotel companies will give me skills and knowledge that will only make me more employable when I finish my HSC.

Arcadia Meldrum

Winner, 2019 School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

The NSW Government is determined to see VET placed where it belongs, as an outstanding option for students looking for a top-flight career.

“Strong higher education and vocational education and training skills standards will ensure workers have access to lifelong learning opportunities and the state economy to a flexible workforce, able to adapt to the ever-changing labour environment.

2019 Winners – NSW Training Awards:

2019 Apprentice of the Year

Nelson Florimo
Qualification: 
Certificate III in Carpentry

Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: North Construction & Building Pty Ltd
Region: Central Coast Region

2019 Trainee of the Year

Samuel Heffernan
Qualification:
 Certificate III in Sport and Recreation

Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Catholic Education Diocese of Wagga Wagga
Hosted by: Westpac
Region: Riverina Region

2019 School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Arcadia Meldrum
Qualification:
 Certificate III in Tourism

Trained by: Catholic Schools Office, Lismore Diocese
Employed by: Sails Port Macquarie
School: Newman Senior Technical College
Region: North Coast & Mid North Coast Region

2019 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Jemasin Joyce
Qualification: Certificate II in Business
Trained by: Australian College of Commerce and Management Pty Ltd
Employed by: 1300apprentice
Hosted by: Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd
School: Kiama High School
Region: Illawarra & South East NSW Region

2019 Vocational Student of the Year

Christian Fritze
Qualification:
 Certificate III in Barbering

Trained by: Joblink Plus Training
Employed by: 2340 Barber Shop
Region: New England Region

2019 VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year

Sarah Ford
Employed by:
 Public Schools NSW, Tamworth

Field of Study: Primary Industries

2019 VET in Schools Student of the Year

Kelsey Commons
Qualification:
 Certificate III in Live Production and Services

Trained by: Sydney Catholic Schools
School: Southern Cross Catholic Vocational College
Region: Southern & South Western Sydney Region

For a full list of reciepients and winner bio’s click here.